The first definition is on 49 CFR Part 390.5 and it read as follow:
[…] commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle— (1) Has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more, whichever is greater; or(2) Is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation; or(3) Is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or(4) Is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under 49 U.S.C. 5103 and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations prescribed by the Secretary under 49 CFR, subtitle B, chapter I, subchapter C.
Also 49 CFR 390.3(f) clearly state that “Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to— (3) the occasional transportation of personal property by individuals not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise.
So there you have it. If you are just RVing or driving a truck for your own pleasure the regulations are not applicable to you.
The other definition is regarding CDL license. While CDL licenses in the U.S. are issued by the each individual state, every state has to abide by the federal definition in 49 CFR Part 383.
49 CFR 383.3(a) (a) state as follows: The rules in this part apply to every person who operates a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce, to all employers of such persons, and to all States.
So as you can see if there is not commerce, the regulations are not applicable to you:
Examples 1: John drives a 36,000 lbs RV for his pleasure from Alaska to Wyoming. He is not engaging in any commerce whatsoever. The regulations do not apply to him.